RETIREMENT PORTFOLIO — AUTOMATIC 22% HAIRCUT NOW SCHEDULED FOR 2032 — ONE YEAR SOONER THAN LAST YEAR’S APPRAISAL
Illustrated real-estate sign reading retirement fund, 22 percent haircut scheduled 2032
HAIRCUT SCHEDULED
1 of 1 · Illustration
Haircut scheduled197,404 tenantsAgent voted YEA on the tax law
$378.5M in monthly benefits paid into MN-08

The Retirement Portfolio — Social Security, the 8th District’s Biggest Paycheck

Every mailbox from Pine City to Grand Portage · MN-08 · 27% of residents are beneficiaries

197,404MN-08 Social Security beneficiaries
2032Retirement trust fund depletion (was 2033)
−22%Automatic cut at depletion
−13%Minnesota SSA staff since Jan. 2025
Stauber Zestimate™: a typical couple retiring in 2033 faces an $18,400-a-year benefit cut if Congress lets the trust fund run dry (Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget).
Share this listing: Post on X Facebook Bluesky
Agent’s description

A guaranteed income stream, now with a maturity date

No asset in the 8th District pays out like this one. In December 2025, 197,404 district residents — about 27% of the population — collected Social Security, including 156,986 retired workers and 19,525 disabled workers. Together they received $378.5 million every month. That money buys groceries in Hibbing, pays property taxes in Aitkin, and keeps the lights on in Grand Rapids.

The June 2026 trustees’ report moved the retirement trust fund’s depletion date up a year, to 2032. If Congress does nothing, benefits are cut automatically by about 22%. The Committee for a Responsible Federal Budget translated that for a typical couple retiring in 2033: $18,400 a year.

Part of the deterioration is a known renovation. The One Big Beautiful Bill, which Agent Stauber voted for twice, reduced the revenue the trust funds collect from taxing benefits — one of the reasons the trustees cited for the worse outlook (2026 Trustees Report). Meanwhile the agency answering the phones has shed staff: Social Security’s workforce is the smallest since 1967, and Minnesota’s SSA staff is down 13%.

Agent Stauber is a member of the Republican Study Committee, whose fiscal 2025 budget proposed “modest adjustments to the retirement age for future retirees.” We list that under “future renovations.”

Appraisal history

How the maturity date moved up

Votes from the official House Clerk record.

DateEventDetailsPrice
Aug 12, 2022 Amenity offered Inflation Reduction Act: $35/month insulin for Medicare, a $2,000 annual cap on Medicare drug costs (from 2025), and Medicare drug-price negotiation. Agent Stauber votes NAY.Roll Call 420 Declined
Mar 2024 Renovation plan Republican Study Committee budget proposes “modest adjustments to the retirement age for future retirees.” The agent is an RSC member.NBC News; Wikipedia —
2025 Staff reduced SSA announces about 7,000 job cuts; by January 2026 its workforce is the smallest since 1967.NPR; CBPP −7,000
July 3, 2025 Closed One Big Beautiful Bill becomes law; it lowers revenue from taxing benefits. Agent Stauber votes YEA (also on May 22).Roll Call 190 Signed
Jan 2026 HOA fee increase Medicare Part B premium rises to $202.90 a month, up $17.90 (just under 10%).Railroad Retirement Board / CMS $202.90
June 3, 2026 Staff report Minnesota SSA staff down 13% since January 2025; customer-service staff down 13%.CBPP −13%
June 9, 2026 Re-appraisal Trustees: retirement fund depletes in 2032, a year earlier; combined funds 2034. Automatic cut ~22%.CRFB 2032
Neighborhood report

The district’s biggest paycheck

197,404
Social Security beneficiaries in MN-08 (Dec. 2025) — about 27% of residents
Social Security Administration
$378.5M
Monthly Social Security benefits paid into the district
SSA
2032
Retirement trust fund depletion date — one year sooner than projected in 2025
2026 Trustees Report via CRFB
$18,400
Annual cut for a typical couple retiring in 2033 if Congress does nothing
CRFB
1967
Last year Social Security had fewer employees than in January 2026
CBPP
Disclosures

Items the agent would prefer you skip

Seller’s Disclosure Statement

Form MN-08-SSA · Retirement addendum
  1. Is Social Security “going broke”?No. Payroll taxes keep coming in. The trust fund reserves run out in 2032, after which incoming taxes cover about 78% of scheduled retirement benefits. Congress can prevent the cut; it has done so before.
  2. Did the agent’s tax law help or hurt?The trustees counted the One Big Beautiful Bill as one of the reasons the outlook worsened, because it reduces the income-tax revenue on benefits that flows back into the trust funds. The senior deduction in the law is also temporary, scheduled through 2028.
  3. Why do staffing cuts matter if my check still comes?Because new retirees, survivors and disability applicants still need a human to process a claim, fix an overpayment or change an address. Fewer staff means longer waits.
  4. Did the agent vote to lower seniors’ drug costs?No. He voted against the Inflation Reduction Act, which capped Medicare insulin at $35 a month and out-of-pocket Medicare drug costs at $2,000 a year.
Notice of lease renewal · Nov 3, 2026

The retirement portfolio’s agent is up for renewal.

Agent Stauber’s current term expires January 3, 2027. Tenants of Minnesota’s 8th District vote on renewal November 3, 2026 — and early voting is already open. Stauber MN Realty does not tell you how to vote. We just think you should read the listing before you sign.

How to vote early, by mail, or on Nov 3 Contact the listing agent

Registration deadline for pre-registering: Oct 13. Minnesota also allows same-day registration at the polls.